News Round Up – 12.8.19

News Round Up – 12.8.19

On Tuesday 6th August Anneke Crosby took on the (very hilly) Dalbeattie 10k and finished in 49.57. This got her an age category win!

 

On Wednesday 7th, the first race in the Ice Lolly 5k series was held in Bolton. It was a more challenging than anticipated by some (Lauren and Susan!) multi-terrain course. Manolo Mendoza performed well to finish second of the single race entrants and third overall. Below are the full results for the fun run and 5K. Well done to Red Rose juniors Ryan Welburn and James Harrison for good mile times and everyone else that ran.

  Place Bib Name Gender AG Club Chip Time Gun Time  
5k Single Entry
2. 1104 Manolo Mendoza M V45 Red Rose Road Runners 0:23:41 0:23:44
21. 1103 Emily Atkinson F SEN Red Rose Road Runners 0:37:35 0:37:52
27. 1105 Catherine Furesz F V50 Red Rose Road Runners 0:42:36 0:42:52
28. 1107 Nina Colquhloun F V35 Red Rose Road Runners 0:46:38 0:46:54
1 Mile Mini Milk Fun Run Single Entry
5. 1099 Ryan Welburn M U15 Red Rose Road Runners 0:10:23 0:10:27
5k Series Contest
18. 1068 Ben Smithers M SEN Red Rose Road Runners 0:31:12 0:31:18
35. 1014 Joshua Cartwright M U17 Red Rose Road Runners 0:35:50 0:36:03
44. 1007 Gina Biggs F SEN Red rose road runners 0:39:20 0:39:28
45. 1015 Matt Cartwright M V45 Red Rose Road Runners 0:39:29 0:39:40
48. 1044 Kelly Hobson F SEN Red rose road runners 0:41:00 0:41:15
49. 1039 Lauren Hatton F SEN Red rose road runners 0:41:31 0:41:47
53. 1004 Susan Beardsworth F V40 Red rose road runners 0:46:33 0:46:50
Mini Milk 1 Mile Series Contest
2. 1089 James Harrison M U11 Red Rose Road Runners 0:09:28 0:09:31

 

Fast forward to Saturday night and a totally different type of 5K – the flat and fast Catforth 5K was being held. As a Red Rose Road Runners Grand Prix event, it was well attended by the club and there were some excellent performances. Full results and the current standings after 6 Grand Prix races can be seen below:

https://www.redroseroadrunners.org/grand-prix-2019/

On Sunday, was the City of Preston 10 mile road race and the 5 mile national championships were held. Starting outside the Walmer Bridge Village Hall, the 5 mile runners ran a fast, single lapped slightly undulating course. Two laps were completed by the 10 mile runners. The races were well supported by Red Rose both in the runners that competed, various course marshals from the club and tail runners for both races. A special mention goes to Janine Needham (34:49), Sophie Pilkington (35:02) and Samantha Edwards (37:20) in the 5 mile race, who won prize for the second ladies team and were National Championships runners up! Janine was also first in her vet category in a very competitive race. In the 10 mile race there were again many great performances, including Gina Biggs taking around 24 minutes off her 10 mile pb time!

The full results for those listed as Red Rose are shown below.

5 Mile Road Race Results:

 Pos Gun time No. First name Last name Club Chip Time Gender Pos Category Pos
40 34:50 256 Janine Needham Red Rose Road Runners 34:49 Female 10 FV40 1
55 37:08 51 Allan Johnson Red Rose Road Runners 37:05 Male 39 MV55 3
58 37:21 37 Samantha Edwards Red Rose Road Runners 37:20 Female 18 Senior Female 13
75 39:22 174 Joel Stanier Red Rose Road Runners 39:19 Male 47 Senior Male 23
93 43:34 279 Steven Pickering Red Rose Road Runners 43:25 Male 60 Senior Male 27
100 46:19 114 Michelle Jolly Red Rose Road Runners 46:12 Female 38 FV55 2
107 47:33 127 Stephanie Atkinson Red Rose Road Runners 47:25 Female 42 Senior Female 20
115 50:25 163 Sandra Rolston Red Rose Road Runners 50:18 Female 49 FV55 6
119 52:19 258 Emily Atkinson Red Rose Road Runners 52:10 Female 52 Senior Female 22
121 56:32 38 Sandra Davies Red Rose Road Runners 56:23 Female 54 FV55 8
123 59:41 195 Karen Bishop Red Rose Road Runners 59:31 Female 56 FV45 6
124 59:41 196 Jenni Szedler Red Rose Road Runners 59:33 Female 57 FV35 5
125 59:42 194 Sarah Eccles Red Rose Road Runners 59:33 Female 58 FV50 6

 

 

 

 

10 Mile Road Race Results:

 

 Pos Gun time No. First name Last name Club Chip Time Gender Pos Category Pos
37 01:12:37 199 Andrew Stell Red Rose Road Runners 01:12:35 Male 28 MV45 4
42 01:13:46 203 Christopher Bridge Red Rose Road Runners 01:13:41 Male 33 Senior Male 17
46 01:14:16 113 Ben Smithers Red Rose Road Runners 01:14:11 Male 36 Senior Male 19
51 01:16:16 170 Chris Corrigan Red Rose Road Runners 01:16:08 Male 40 Senior Male 20
56 01:16:37 273 Richard Barnes Red Rose Road Runners 01:16:29 Male 44 Senior Male 22
70 01:20:38 140 David Grice Red Rose Road Runners 01:20:35 Male 55 Senior Male 26
73 01:22:09 137 Michael Coupland Red Rose Road Runners 01:22:02 Male 57 MV40 4
76 01:23:19 168 Phill Berry Red Rose Road Runners 01:23:11 Male 58 Senior Male 28
81 01:24:33 198 Paula Stell Red Rose Road Runners 01:24:24 Female 20 FV45 4
82 01:25:07 236 Gail Bristo Red Rose Road Runners 01:25:00 Female 21 FV45 5
83 01:25:08 235 Mark Wardley Red Rose Road Runners 01:25:01 Male 62 MV45 8
92 01:27:12 226 Pauline Moorcroft Red Rose Road Runners 01:27:03 Female 28 FV60 2
95 01:28:08 247 John Wiseman Red Rose Road Runners 01:27:55 Male 65 MV55 7
123 01:37:52 197 Lesley Nixon Red Rose Road Runners 01:37:45 Female 44 FV50 7
124 01:38:20 230 Louise Withnell Red Rose Road Runners 01:38:11 Female 45 FV45 7
125 01:38:37 171 Nicola Berry Red Rose Road Runners 01:38:28 Female 46 FV35 8
126 01:38:37 172 Esther Stanier Red Rose Road Runners 01:38:29 Female 47 FV35 9
127 01:38:39 110 Gina Biggs Red Rose Road Runners 01:38:31 Female 48 Senior Female 12
134 01:42:09 265 Joydip Majumder Red Rose Road Runners 01:41:56 Male 81 MV40 7
135 01:42:34 249 Angela Dallinger Red Rose Road Runners 01:42:25 Female 54 FV40 11
147 01:46:35 246 Helen Ormerod-Pateman Red Rose Road Runners 01:46:22 Female 63 Senior Female 17
151 01:47:19 271 Karen Smith Red Rose Road Runners 01:47:09 Female 67 FV40 13
152 01:47:21 4 Jo Roberts Red Rose Road Runners 01:47:11 Female 68 FV50 9
153 01:47:22 278 Marion O’Grady Red Rose Road Runners 01:47:12 Female 69 FV60 5
157 01:51:58 252 Ruth Watkinson Red Rose Road Runners 01:51:44 Female 72 FV45 9
158 01:53:18 177 Fiona Gutteridge Red Rose Road Runners 01:53:07 Female 73 FV35 12
160 01:57:29 289 Lauren Hatton Red Rose Road Runners 01:57:15 Female 75 Senior Female 18
161 02:04:08 290 Susan Beardsworth Red Rose Road Runners 02:03:53 Female 76 FV40 14

 

Elsewhere, Kelly White completed the ‘Summer Saunter’ race series (and a mini tour of the area), with 3 10ks being completed in Barrow from Friday to Sunday.

parkrun

Consolidated club report

This is a list of members of Red Rose Road Runners who participated at a parkrun on 2019-08-10. The first runner home for each gender is included/emboldened, regardless of club, for reference purposes. The list is presented by parkrun and contains every member registered with us that participated. If a member is missing from this list please contact your member and ask them to change their details with parkrun. We cannot make changes unless they are requested by the person concerned.

 

Heaton parkrun

A total of 722 runners took part.

View full results for Heaton parkrun event #467

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Andy NORMAN Altrincham and District AC 00:16:20
36 1 Katherine LUNNEY Manchester Road Runners 00:20:42
294 59 Esther STANIER Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:13

 

Hyndburn parkrun

A total of 100 runners took part.

View full results for Hyndburn parkrun event #87

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Eleanor BOLTON Ribble Valley Harriers 00:19:10
2 1 Unknown ATHLETE Unattached 00:19:39
8 6 John Benedict ALLEN Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:56
53 17 Davina BOWLING Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:55
66 26 Amanda BERRY Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:18

 

Rosliston parkrun

A total of 190 runners took part.

View full results for Rosliston parkrun event #178

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Karl HODGSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:18:13
11 1 Annette OAKMAN Colchester Harriers AC 00:22:24

 

Southport parkrun

A total of 277 runners took part.

View full results for Southport parkrun event #170

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Gregory CALLAGHAN Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton Harriers & AC 00:18:51
7 1 Trace ALLAN Southport Waterloo AC 00:20:02
117 93 David WILKINSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:53

 

Pennington Flash parkrun

A total of 151 runners took part.

View full results for Pennington Flash parkrun event #420

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Phil ROWEN Lymm Runners 00:20:02
15 1 Stacey MAMOUN Astley & Tyldesley Road Runners 00:22:32
111 31 Emily ATKINSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:34:57

 

Conkers parkrun

A total of 582 runners took part.

View full results for Conkers parkrun event #445

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 George BUTTERY Charnwood AC 00:16:37
4 1 Hannah STROUD University of Manchester Cross Country Club 00:18:08
370 107 Carol RHODES Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:41

 

Thornbury parkrun

A total of 94 runners took part.

View full results for Thornbury parkrun event #77

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Simon CARDNELL Southville Running Club 00:18:07
23 1 Esther BENNETT Unattached 00:24:12
87 22 Kelly DAY Red Rose Road Runners 00:34:14

 

Burnage parkrun

A total of 104 runners took part.

View full results for Burnage parkrun event #363

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Lord DIDSBURY Unattached 00:19:53
7 1 Belinda BRENNAN Unattached 00:21:50
14 13 Ben SMITHERS Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:23
17 2 Samantha EDWARDS Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:39
80 21 Gina BIGGS Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:44

 

parkrun des Dougnes, Cubnezais

A total of 33 runners took part.

View full results for parkrun des Dougnes, Cubnezais event #222

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Adam BENTHAM Shrewsbury AC 00:20:44
10 1 Sue PARK Ealing Eagles Running Club 00:23:49
28 21 Steve TAYLOR Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:23
29 8 Lucie CLIPSTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:41
30 9 Kate CLIPSTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:42

 

Clermont Waterfront parkrun

A total of 195 runners took part.

View full results for Clermont Waterfront parkrun event #298

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 William TROUPE Unattached 00:17:29
21 21 Pete BATTERSBY Red Rose Road Runners 00:20:55
31 1 Reagan PARKS Team S4 00:21:56
53 48 Richard WARD Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:42
91 17 Wendy WARD Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:21

 

Margate parkrun

A total of 157 runners took part.

View full results for Margate parkrun event #332

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Ben DRUMM Unattached 00:18:12
29 1 Lynn FINNEY Unattached 00:23:58
32 31 David STEWART Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:20

 

Cuerden Valley parkrun

A total of 188 runners took part.

View full results for Cuerden Valley parkrun event #301

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Matthew James HOLMES Unattached 00:18:38
4 4 Daniel HUGHES Red Rose Road Runners 00:19:36
12 12 Simon SHAW Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:42
21 1 Suzanne BAILEY Preston Harriers 00:23:14
61 7 Yvonne JOHNSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:32
69 61 Simon WORBEY Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:00
73 65 Richard CROMPTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:16
79 70 Barry WHEELER Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:49
80 71 Stuart CANN Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:50
82 72 John WISEMAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:06
100 17 Emily SINKINSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:53
101 84 Ian LONSDALE Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:54
102 85 Joydip MAJUMDER Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:55
105 88 Andrew HALL Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:11
106 18 Sarah MALTBY Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:12
107 19 Catherine LATHAM Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:12
112 22 Louise WITHNELL Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:43
117 92 Roger JOHNSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:03
126 31 Josie SWARBRICK Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:39
141 103 Alex CADOGAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:34:12
162 113 Gareth FAIREY Red Rose Road Runners 00:36:33
163 50 Annie OWENS Red Rose Road Runners 00:36:37
182 62 Ramona MULLIGAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:44:49
187 65 Lisa SEMLEY Red Rose Road Runners 00:54:45

 

Skipton parkrun

A total of 204 runners took part.

View full results for Skipton parkrun event #316

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Ed NEWBOULD Horsforth Harriers 00:19:01
13 1 Laura BARTLETT Unattached 00:21:54
18 16 David EAVES Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:20
181 70 Fiona EAVES Red Rose Road Runners 00:36:58

 

Ormskirk parkrun

A total of 258 runners took part.

View full results for Ormskirk parkrun event #278

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Tom RIGBY Tri Preston 00:17:41
12 1 Elizabeth GEMMELL Knowsley Harriers AC 00:21:21
96 20 Sue AUSTIN Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:52
154 110 Stephen WALKER Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:45
181 57 Jenny FAIRCLOUGH Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:24

 

Whinlatter Forest parkrun

A total of 170 runners took part.

View full results for Whinlatter Forest parkrun event #80

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Billy CARTWRIGHT Unattached 00:18:28
12 1 Nichola JACKSON Ribble Valley Harriers 00:21:47
103 24 Lynn MELVIN Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:26

 

Witton parkrun

A total of 78 runners took part.

View full results for Witton parkrun event #181

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Simon SMITH Clayton-le-Moors Harriers 00:19:12
12 1 Julia HARTLEY Accrington Road Runners 00:23:57
39 33 Jon CARBERRY Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:02
49 38 Michael HOGARTH Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:44
52 40 John MINTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:08

 

Haigh Woodland parkrun

A total of 212 runners took part.

View full results for Haigh Woodland parkrun event #193

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Alastair MURRAY Horwich RMI Harriers 00:18:09
6 1 Marie O’BRIEN Salford Harriers and AC 00:20:42
177 116 David ANSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:36:03

 

Lytham Hall parkrun

A total of 313 runners took part.

View full results for Lytham Hall parkrun event #174

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Alistair LEIVERS Lytham St. Annes RRC 00:18:26
9 1 Joanna GOORNEY Lytham St. Annes RRC 00:20:20
249 78 Helen KNELL Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:25

 

Dalby Forest parkrun

A total of 262 runners took part.

View full results for Dalby Forest parkrun event #172

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Thomas JAMES Crawley AC 00:17:13
20 1 Rebecca MASON Unattached 00:20:46
55 49 Craig GOLDSWORTHY Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:13

 

Sale Water parkrun

A total of 242 runners took part.

View full results for Sale Water parkrun event #94

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Rob JACKSON Wilmslow RC 00:17:45
9 1 Amy MIDDLEMAST Sale Harriers Manchester 00:19:53
58 53 Eddie HAMILTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:18

 

Blackpool parkrun

A total of 282 runners took part.

View full results for Blackpool parkrun event #129

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Ethan MCEVOY Unattached 00:18:24
3 3 Richard MAUGHAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:19:43
22 22 Andrew DOUBLETT Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:33
23 1 Lilly PINDER Unattached 00:22:35
30 28 John CARRUTHERS Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:28
130 27 Julie DOUBLETT Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:33
171 46 Christine WALKER Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:49
196 61 Debbie HALL Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:20

 

Clitheroe Castle parkrun

A total of 89 runners took part.

View full results for Clitheroe Castle parkrun event #64

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Dan GRUNDY Trawden AC 00:20:08
6 6 Ian CROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:00
12 1 Kaylie SIMPSON Blackburn Harriers & AC 00:24:34
34 5 Alicia CROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:11
35 6 Andrea JENKINS Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:29

 

Newborough Forest parkrun

A total of 134 runners took part.

View full results for Newborough Forest parkrun event #58

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Joe GRATTON Unattached 00:18:51
11 1 Catrin DONNELLY Menai Track & Field 00:23:03
66 22 Catherine KARN Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:55

 

Nant y Pandy parkrun

A total of 58 runners took part.

View full results for Nant y Pandy parkrun event #48

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Thomas DUTTON Unattached 00:20:30
3 1 Jess CONNOLLY Warrington AC 00:21:49
29 22 Joshua CARTWRIGHT Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:51
41 27 Matt CARTWRIGHT Red Rose Road Runners 00:34:25

 

Fletcher Moss parkrun

A total of 285 runners took part.

View full results for Fletcher Moss parkrun event #38

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Peter BRAY Chorlton Runners 00:17:36
41 1 Sian GULLIVER Macclesfield Harriers & AC 00:22:07
150 119 Anees SHAIKH Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:32
189 54 Mary CONWAY Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:37

 

Tawd Valley parkrun

A total of 154 runners took part.

View full results for Tawd Valley parkrun event #3

 

Position   Gender Position   parkrunner   Club   Run Time  
1 1 Daniel JONES Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton Harriers & AC 00:17:13
4 1 Sophie WOOD Sale Harriers Manchester 00:19:29
9 8 Andrew Graeme CHRISTIE Red Rose Road Runners 00:20:45
14 13 Philip DAVIDSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:45
26 23 Stuart SMITH Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:36
48 42 Liam HOOTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:21
66 57 David HOOTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:39
138 47 Carol HEATON Red Rose Road Runners 00:38:56

 

Leave a Reply