News Round Up 14.10.19

News Round Up 14.10.19

It was an eventful weekend for running. On Saturday, we witnessed Eliud Kipchoge make history to become the first person ever to run the marathon distance in less than 2 hours : 1:59:40.2, to be precise on a lapped course in perfect conditions in Vienna.

Equally impressive on Sunday, Brigid Kosgei smashed Paula Radcliffe’s 13 year old Women’s Marathon world record by more than a minute with a time of 2:14:04 at the Chicago Marathon. Also in attendance, continuing their respective quests to complete all 6 Abbott World Marathon Major events and representing Red Rose were Kris Lowe (3:12:01), Melanie Lowe – (4:53:26) and Martin Foley – (05:37:36).

The other significant marathon event of the day was the Loch Ness Marathon – Chip timed results for Red Rose were as follows: Shane Cliffe – 03:42:38, Ian Croft – 03:51:03, Alicia Croft – 04:32:42, Karen Clark – 05:35:28, Chris Clark – 05:35:28.

Closer to home, there were a selection of 10Ks and half marathons participated in by Red Rose Road Runners. Foremost was the Anderton Boat Lift Half Marathon – the 7th race in the Red Rose 2019 Grand Prix competition. Red Rose ‘lifted’ an impressive haul of prizes with Jill Jefferson as first lady, Janette Rayton 3rd lady and veteran prizes being won by Kathryn Abbott, Pauline Moorcroft, Stuart Smith and Barry Wheeler. Red Rose also took both the Ladies and Mens team prizes! A full list of Red Rose finishers are below:

Barry Wheeler M V35 01:31:54
Stuart Smith M V40 01:31:56
Michael Oddie M V45 01:33:18
Jill Jefferson F V60 01:37:32
Steven Moon M V40 01:37:57
Christopher Bridge M SEN 01:44:33
Janette Rayton F V40 01:49:16
Pauline Moorcroft F V60 01:57:35
Kathryn Abbott F V50 01:59:39
Simon Worbey M V40 01:59:51
Margaret Worbey F V35 01:59:54
Jo Roberts F V50 02:08:17
Louise Withnell F V45 02:11:09
Craig Lancaster M V35 02:12:56
Paula Plowman F V55 02:15:23
Zoe Cain F SEN 02:16:09
Karen Smith F V40 02:23:09
Mary Conway F V60 02:24:33
Helen Ormerod-Pateman F SEN 02:26:10
Lisa Baron F V35 02:35:28
Amanda Berry F V55 02:35:26
John Wiseman M V55 02:40:31
Ann Donoghue F V35 02:40:31

In the Autumn Breaker 10k held at Stanley Park in Blackpool, Sam Edwards won the 3rd Lady prize. Lauren Hatton, Kelly Hobson and Susan Beardsworth all got PBs in their quests to bring their 10K times under 1 hour. Full results are below:

Name Chip time
JAMES BRETHERTON 00:43:39.96
SAMANTHA EDWARDS 00:43:55.58 (3RD OVERALL LADY)
RICHARD BARNES 00:45:15.06
EDDIE HAMILTON 00:48:36.21
PAULA STELL 00:51:45.94
ANGELA DALLINGER 00:55:52.47
ANNETTE RUSS 00:59:59.78
SANDRA ROLSTON 01:01:06.13
MICHAEL TURNER 01:05:33.09
LAUREN HATTON 01:07:49.79 PB
JULES LONGDON 01:08:32.76
KELLY HOBSON 01:08:35.03 PB
SUSAN HEATLEY 01:08:53.24
SUSAN BEARDSWORTH 01:10:59.55 PB
SANDRA DAVIES 01:11:23.78
KEVIN HULL 01:16:12.06
STEVE BULLOWS 01:20:16.91
ARTHUR GREEN 01:23:52.50

At the Morecambe 10K, Trish Mcdonald finished in very wet conditions with a time of 1:11:28.

At the Manchester Half Marathon, more than 11000 runners completed the course. Well done to Kylie Purkis for completing her first half! Full Red Rose results are listed below:

POS NAME BIB M/F CATEGORY CHIP TIME
1677 Lynne Kenyon 3385 F FV50 01:45:25
3616 Mark Wardley 8217 M MV45 01:52:18
3617 Gail Bristo 6164 F FV45 01:52:19
3775 Ben Smithers 6279 M MSEN 01:54:07
3922 Stuart Nicol 15991 M MV45 01:55:21
4426 Sian King 8878 F FSEN 01:54:28
5136 Gina Biggs 8562 F FSEN 02:06:55
5313 Laura Renke 6744 F FSEN 02:00:13
5417 Anthony Pope 7521 M MV60 01:57:52
5486 Katrin Elbag 9673 F FSEN 02:01:26
5560 Steve Murphy 2528 M MV45 02:01:51
5561 Natalie Barber 7208 F FSEN 02:01:52
5906 David Barnes 4015 M MV55 02:08:53
10034 Hannah Clayton 11107 F FSEN 02:33:19
10035 Chris Hall 13993 M MSEN 02:33:19
11246 Kylie Purkis 9719 F FSEN 03:23:15
11247 Paul Halliwell 14804 M MSEN 03:23:15

At the Tatton 10K, in wet and slippy conditions, Marion O’Grady won her age category with a time of 1:02:51. Pete O’Grady completed in 50:55.

At the Hell Up North Half Marathon in a race so hard the winning time was 1:52, Tracey Alami endured and completed a tough challenge in 3:57:14, as did Leanne Finch and Carol Heaton.

parkrun Consolidated Results: 

This is a list of members of Red Rose Road Runners who participated at a parkrun on 2019-10-12. The first runner home for each gender is included/emboldened, regardless of club, for reference purposes. The list is presented by parkrun and contains every member registered with us that participated. If a member is missing from this list please contact your member and ask them to change their details with parkrun. We cannot make changes unless they are requested by the person concerned.

Preston parkrun

A total of 473 runners took part.

View full results for Preston parkrun event #365

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Matthew James HOLMES Unattached 00:17:34
11 11 Stuart CANN Red Rose Road Runners 00:20:14
18 18 Phil DARWEN Red Rose Road Runners 00:20:56
19 19 James BRETHERTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:01
39 1 Kimberly SLATER Unattached 00:22:29
40 39 Andrew Graeme CHRISTIE Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:30
45 43 Ian CROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:44
48 46 John CARRUTHERS Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:49
51 48 David EAVES Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:58
84 79 Richard MAUGHAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:14
101 93 John Benedict ALLEN Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:46
105 96 James HUGHES Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:51
142 126 David DYSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:11
149 131 Bernie MITCHELL Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:32
157 20 Alicia CROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:43
196 36 Heather WHELAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:37
243 187 Neil MARSHALL Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:51
247 60 Rebecca ALLUM Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:58
261 195 Anees SHAIKH Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:24
264 69 Margaret LUPTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:31
272 72 Alison MERCER Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:49
304 86 Christine WALKER Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:03
324 95 Kerry DEWHIRST Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:45
329 99 Caroline COCKER Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:59
330 231 Craig LANCASTER Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:00
350 109 Debbie HALL Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:03
355 113 Louise WALSH Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:23
395 133 Fiona EAVES Red Rose Road Runners 00:35:00
405 141 Kate CLIPSTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:35:35
406 265 Steve TAYLOR Red Rose Road Runners 00:35:36
410 268 Matt CARTWRIGHT Red Rose Road Runners 00:36:00
417 148 Susan Jane HEATLEY Red Rose Road Runners 00:36:45
418 149 Kelly DAY Red Rose Road Runners 00:36:46
423 153 Toria CALLAGHAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:37:45
428 156 Heidi WEBBER Red Rose Road Runners 00:38:03

 

Rosliston parkrun

A total of 226 runners took part.

View full results for Rosliston parkrun event #187

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Karl HODGSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:17:39
7 1 Jessica HEAD Unattached 00:21:38

 

Southport parkrun

A total of 347 runners took part.

View full results for Southport parkrun event #179

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Sean MERRYWEATHER Unattached 00:17:22
13 1 Alison MOORE Fetch Everyone RC 00:20:49
154 120 David WILKINSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:51

 

Derry City parkrun

A total of 168 runners took part.

View full results for Derry City parkrun event #328

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Philip O’HARE Unattached 00:18:15
11 1 Martina MCMULLAN Foyle Valley AC 00:20:18
80 66 Andy SPEER Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:17

 

Wythenshawe parkrun

A total of 272 runners took part.

View full results for Wythenshawe parkrun event #412

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Luke KELLY Chorlton Runners 00:19:09
34 1 Becky SMITH Unattached 00:24:10
127 105 Austin TRELFA Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:13
209 148 David WATSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:34:22

 

Torrens parkrun

A total of 331 runners took part.

View full results for Torrens parkrun event #362

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Dylan BOSCH Unattached 00:16:31
21 1 Susan GEORGE Unattached 00:21:07
186 61 Davina BOWLING Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:05

 

Walthamstow parkrun

A total of 112 runners took part.

View full results for Walthamstow parkrun event #344

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Patrick BROWN East London Runners 00:17:30
19 1 Anna ROMAN Unattached 00:23:27
50 5 Judi INGHAM Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:17

 

Cuerden Valley parkrun

A total of 133 runners took part.

View full results for Cuerden Valley parkrun event #310

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Gareth BOOTH Horwich RMI Harriers 00:19:11
2 2 Philip MARSDEN Red Rose Road Runners 00:19:13
6 6 Pete BATTERSBY Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:29
11 11 Daniel HUGHES Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:04
12 1 Nicola HUGHES Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:05
17 16 Steven WILLETTS Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:35
18 17 Jon ROYLE Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:00
20 19 Ian WHARTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:24
27 26 Garry LI Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:50
33 31 Liam HOOTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:38
34 32 Simon WORBEY Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:40
35 33 John WISEMAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:53
43 39 Eddie HAMILTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:42
45 41 Neil HEALY Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:51
46 42 David HOOTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:58
50 45 Barry WHEELER Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:59
59 8 Claire SHAW Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:00
61 10 Lisa SEMLEY Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:29
73 55 Richard CROMPTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:27
76 20 Sue AUSTIN Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:43
85 62 Ian LONSDALE Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:43
88 25 Joanne SALTER Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:05
90 27 Wendy WARD Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:01
91 28 Yvonne JOHNSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:01
105 72 Alex CADOGAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:36:43
108 75 Gareth FAIREY Red Rose Road Runners 00:37:28
119 42 Carole WILLIAMS Red Rose Road Runners 00:38:54
131 51 Ramona MULLIGAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:47:18
132 81 Roger JOHNSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:47:18

 

Skipton parkrun

A total of 213 runners took part.

View full results for Skipton parkrun event #325

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Tom CLARKE Skipton AC 00:19:46
14 1 Catherine GIBBONS Ilkley Harriers AC 00:22:57
64 16 Janet TOLSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:27

 

Colby parkrun

A total of 132 runners took part.

View full results for Colby parkrun event #270

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Simon CROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:16:57
12 1 Kitty BRAY SN Orienteering Club 00:22:13
34 5 Natalie CROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:02

 

Witton parkrun

A total of 69 runners took part.

View full results for Witton parkrun event #190

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Morgan SEWELL University of Central Lancashire AC 00:20:56
2 2 Sasa (Steve) WOODRUFFE Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:04
5 1 Leah J HOOLE Unattached 00:23:10

 

Haigh Woodland parkrun

A total of 216 runners took part.

View full results for Haigh Woodland parkrun event #202

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Joseph DARE Unattached 00:18:54
15 1 Catherine COLE Unattached 00:22:52
79 14 Pauline MOORCROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:23
83 16 Louise WITHNELL Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:57

 

Lytham Hall parkrun

A total of 247 runners took part.

View full results for Lytham Hall parkrun event #182

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Alistair LEIVERS Lytham St. Annes RRC 00:18:19
6 6 Simon SHAW Red Rose Road Runners 00:19:43
22 1 Kirsty GARRETT Unattached 00:22:01
107 92 Stephen WALKER Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:30

 

Tooting Common parkrun

A total of 507 runners took part.

View full results for Tooting Common parkrun event #190

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Simon ZIELENIEWSKI Unattached 00:17:51
34 1 Helen OLDFIELD Herne Hill Harriers 00:20:33
360 86 Sarah CARR Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:47

 

Clapham Common parkrun

A total of 465 runners took part.

View full results for Clapham Common parkrun event #71

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Rafael GUERRERO Unattached 00:17:20
20 1 Isabella MURRAY Newcastle University Cross Country Club 00:19:58
394 135 Josie SWARBRICK Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:16

 

Clitheroe Castle parkrun

A total of 87 runners took part.

View full results for Clitheroe Castle parkrun event #73

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Ben WALMSLEY Ribble Valley Harriers 00:18:53
12 1 Rhiannon WICKHAM Unattached 00:23:29
28 25 Steve WORSWICK Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:37
40 8 Jo WORSWICK Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:32
58 20 Sarah WATKINS Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:19
59 39 Jon CARBERRY Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:20

 

Cliffe Castle parkrun

A total of 166 runners took part.

View full results for Cliffe Castle parkrun event #58

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Callum JAMES Unattached 00:18:45
9 1 Samantha EDWARDS Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:13
17 15 Ben SMITHERS Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:29
52 14 Gina BIGGS Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:11

 

Fletcher Moss parkrun

A total of 272 runners took part.

View full results for Fletcher Moss parkrun event #47

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Rich HUTSON Chorlton Runners 00:19:06
7 1 Emily BEEDHAM Trafford AC 00:21:41
8 7 Philip DAVIDSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:42

 

Kew Woods parkrun

A total of 104 runners took part.

View full results for Kew Woods parkrun event #42

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 David HAMILTON Southport Waterloo AC 00:17:47
7 1 Debbie CAMPBELL Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton Harriers & AC 00:20:13
9 8 Stuart SMITH Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:03
62 13 Holly SMITH Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:07

 

Leave a Reply