News Round Up – 25.02.20

News Round Up – 25.02.20

Weekend News Round Up

 

In Blackpool, on Saturday and Sunday, we saw the Stanley Park 10k being run. Well done Ben Smithers and Gina Biggs for running both 10Ks. Predictably they also ran Blackpool parkrun as a warm up! On Saturday, Carol Douglass won her age category with 54:08. The following finish times were achieved:

Ben Smithers 44:44, Matthew Edgley 48:22, Gina Biggs 52:34, Carol Douglass 54:08, Joan Gouldthorpe 55:37, Joanne Malcolmson 56:49, Karen Smith 56:34, Jo Roberts 56:40, Lauren Hatton 1:04:18, Laura Walker 1:06:42 and Susan Beardsworth 1:11:37.

On Sunday Karl Hodgson won the race overall with a fantastic time of 34:33, a new PB! This follows his Saturday performance at Preston parkrun, were he was 1st finisher with a PB time of 17:15. Stuart Smith finished the 10K in 9th place and 2nd M40 with 40:43. Following them were: James Darkin 41:54, Ben Smithers 48:07, Gina Biggs 48:36, Paula Stell 51:39, Kerry Dewhirst 51:59, Becky Platt 52:44, Andy Atkinson 53:03, Heather Whelan 56:32, Ian Miller 1:00:26, Matthew Thorpe 01:01:08, Christine Rostron 1:02:56, Rachel Cooke 1:04:32, M Turner 1:05:51, Kelly Day 1:10:36, Lorna Cragg 1:11:54, Sharon Arts 1:12:34 and Sandra Davies 1:21:42.

Karl, just about to win. Where’s the Red Rose Vest?

 

Stephanie Atkinson has kindly written the following guest segment:

The Standish Hall Trail is a 10k race around Elnup Wood and the surrounding areas of Standish Hall Farm; which is all off road on woodland trails and bridle paths. Despite a couple of short downpours of hail, the weather overall held off for us as we ran through puddles and got our ankles deep in mud from the previous storms. When you could take your eyes of where your next steps would be, the views were picturesque and the pie at the end made it all worthwhile!

Janine Needham and Janette Rayton came first and second in their F40 age category.

 

In Settle, It’s Grim Up North Running held the Settle Half Marathon, 10 Mile & 10k Road Race. Fiona Gutteridge completed the half marathon in  2:41:42. Debbie Hall her first 10 mile race in a time of 1:54:35. Pete Smith ran the 10K in 49:13.

 

Esther Stanier ran day 2 of the Carsington Water Half Marathon on Sunday. This was a course around a reservoir in Derbyshire. She completed in 02:05:50. Alan Jolly finished in 01:46:54.

Lostock 6 Mile Race:

Matt Holmes finished in 11th place in a strong field with an impressive time of 34:36. Gary Corcoran ran well with a time of 37:49 and following him were: Manolo Mendoza 39:49, Jon Royle 44:52, Eddie Hamilton 46:39 and Christopher Bridge 47:14.

Gary, Christopher and Matt pictured, looking cold!

 

Chris Corrigan was our only marathoner and international event completer, (that I’m aware of). He ran the Seville Marathon.

Sunday’s Zurich Marathon de Seville saw one of the fastest mass finishes in history, with 30 men crossing the line under 2:11:00. Chris was a little slower, with a leisurely 4:40ish time.  The weather was lovely with 21c temperature at the finish.

Chris is picture below (the one not called Jim).

At the Worden Park junior parkrun, 11 Red Rose juniors ran – 3 recording PBs! Well done to Bertie Burrows, Jack Cleece, and Daniel Hands- Field!

 

 

__________________________________

parkrun consolidated club report

This is a list of members of Red Rose Road Runners who participated at a parkrun on 2020-02-22. Of a total 626 members, 101 took part on this date.
The first runner home for each gender is included/emboldened, regardless of club, for reference purposes. The list is presented by parkrun and contains every member registered with us that participated. If a member is missing from this list please contact your member and ask them to change their details with parkrun. We cannot make changes unless they are requested by the person concerned.

 

Wimbledon Common parkrun

A total of 379 runners took part.

View full results for Wimbledon Common parkrun event #694

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 James STOCKER Herne Hill Harriers 00:18:32
18 1 Charlotte DAVIES Bedford & County AC 00:20:56
278 185 Walter JAMES Red Rose Road Runners 00:34:01

 

Preston parkrun

A total of 370 runners took part.

View full results for Preston parkrun event #383

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Karl HODGSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:17:15
11 1 Michelle CHADWICK Lytham St. Annes RRC 00:19:51
16 15 Steven WILLETTS Red Rose Road Runners 00:20:35
22 18 Pete BATTERSBY Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:06
27 22 John NAYLOR Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:22
33 28 Andrew DOUBLETT Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:44
36 31 Stuart CANN Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:53
42 37 Stuart SMITH Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:20
51 45 Raymond TAYLOR Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:59
57 51 Ian CROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:18
58 52 Rob MATHER Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:22
65 57 John CARRUTHERS Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:30
73 64 James BUTLER Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:15
74 65 Andrew Graeme CHRISTIE Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:17
75 66 Steve MURPHY Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:20
83 72 David STEWART Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:46
85 74 Tim MORGAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:49
98 84 Steve WORSWICK Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:27
102 12 Lisa BOLTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:33
109 91 Neil HEALY Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:47
111 92 Simon WINSTER Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:49
118 98 Richard FIELD Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:05
133 19 Yvonne JOHNSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:35
138 22 Alicia CROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:42
141 23 Kelly WHITE Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:50
155 126 Brent WHYBRO Red Rose Road Runners 00:27:15
174 33 Jo WORSWICK Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:16
185 36 Louise WITHNELL Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:56
197 150 Bernie MITCHELL Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:28
207 157 Phil STOREY Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:03
234 54 Julie DOUBLETT Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:49
236 174 Joydip MAJUMDER Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:52
242 59 Samantha EDWARDS Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:05
254 64 Christine WALKER Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:35
266 70 Sue LIVESEY Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:03
270 187 John Benedict ALLEN Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:17
283 77 Rachael ROBINSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:49
289 195 Roger JOHNSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:07
291 82 Tina Jane CARR Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:10
306 90 Kelly DAY Red Rose Road Runners 00:34:17
310 92 Susan Jane HEATLEY Red Rose Road Runners 00:35:01
330 212 Matt CARTWRIGHT Red Rose Road Runners 00:37:31
333 213 Gareth FAIREY Red Rose Road Runners 00:37:48

 

Hyndburn parkrun

A total of 127 runners took part.

View full results for Hyndburn parkrun event #114

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Stephen HALL Ribble Valley Harriers 00:19:26
13 1 Gemma WARD Unattached 00:23:17
20 17 David EAVES Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:28
80 22 Lynn MELVIN Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:31
108 42 Fiona EAVES Red Rose Road Runners 00:38:29

 

York parkrun

A total of 461 runners took part.

View full results for York parkrun event #371

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Terence Gareth FORREST Cairngorm Runners 00:17:00
34 1 Monika SMUTEK Unattached 00:20:44
239 45 Pauline MOORCROFT Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:08

 

Warrington parkrun

A total of 408 runners took part.

View full results for Warrington parkrun event #326

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Alfie CROCKETT Victoria Park Running Club 00:17:22
20 1 Penny GUESS Lymm Runners 00:21:07
88 77 Peter O’GRADY Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:47
247 76 Marion O’GRADY Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:51

 

Southport parkrun

A total of 384 runners took part.

View full results for Southport parkrun event #200

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 James BUCK Unattached 00:17:50
7 7 Simon SHAW Red Rose Road Runners 00:19:48
16 1 Grace TOBIN Southport Waterloo AC 00:20:37

 

Durham parkrun

A total of 390 runners took part.

View full results for Durham parkrun event #413

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Stephen ELLISON Unattached 00:16:48
24 1 Rosie VALLANCE Thames Valley Harriers 00:21:09
306 94 Lucie CLIPSTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:56
307 95 Kate CLIPSTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:56
315 192 Steve TAYLOR Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:40

 

Burnley parkrun

A total of 269 runners took part.

View full results for Burnley parkrun event #396

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Luke BETTS Sale Harriers Manchester 00:16:35
3 1 Annabel RALPH Accrington Road Runners 00:18:15
155 110 Joel STANIER Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:54
156 35 Esther STANIER Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:55

 

Witton parkrun

A total of 105 runners took part.

View full results for Witton parkrun event #208

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Josh BRUNEY Unattached 00:19:54
14 1 Ruth MEWIS Unattached 00:23:27
50 9 Aimee GRIME Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:12
65 45 Liam HOOTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:32
73 18 Sarah WATKINS Red Rose Road Runners 00:34:11
74 49 Jon CARBERRY Red Rose Road Runners 00:34:11

 

Haigh Woodland parkrun

A total of 254 runners took part.

View full results for Haigh Woodland parkrun event #221

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Scott PARRY Unattached 00:19:07
15 1 Melissa DIXON Dockside Runners 00:22:07
61 53 Barry WHEELER Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:26

 

Stretford parkrun

A total of 534 runners took part.

View full results for Stretford parkrun event #218

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Luke POLLARD Cheltenham & County Harriers 00:15:42
35 1 Sally Anne WOOLHOUSE Trafford AC 00:20:57
121 98 Austin TRELFA Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:50
291 204 David WATSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:02

 

Tooting Common parkrun

A total of 582 runners took part.

View full results for Tooting Common parkrun event #209

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Andrew THEEDOM Unattached 00:18:15
26 1 Lara LANGSTON Herne Hill Harriers 00:20:59
331 96 Sarah CARR Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:03

 

Ellenbrook Fields parkrun

A total of 389 runners took part.

View full results for Ellenbrook Fields parkrun event #200

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Rob LAWRENCE Garden City Runners 00:18:02
6 1 Finty ROYLE Chorley Athletic and Triathlon Club 00:19:03
43 39 Jon ROYLE Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:15

 

Blackpool parkrun

A total of 254 runners took part.

View full results for Blackpool parkrun event #157

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Beau SMITH Love Trail Running 00:17:57
11 1 Lauren GOWLAND Unattached 00:21:13
31 26 Ben SMITHERS Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:40
115 21 Gina BIGGS Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:45
122 94 David WILKINSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:21

 

Bakewell parkrun

A total of 348 runners took part.

View full results for Bakewell parkrun event #109

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Lucas PARKER Stockport Harriers & AC 00:16:27
13 1 Hayley GILL Matlock AC 00:19:20
49 37 Alan JOLLY Red Rose Road Runners 00:20:49

 

Clitheroe Castle parkrun

A total of 120 runners took part.

View full results for Clitheroe Castle parkrun event #92

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Dan GRUNDY Trawden AC 00:19:42
6 1 Isabel HOLT Trawden AC 00:21:23
35 3 Lynne KENYON Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:55

 

Fleetwood Promenade parkrun

A total of 52 runners took part.

View full results for Fleetwood Promenade parkrun event #83

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
2 1 Karl GLOVER Unattached 00:21:19
18 1 Sophie LEADBETTER Leven Valley Athletics Club 00:25:16
26 21 Stephen WALKER Red Rose Road Runners 00:28:50

 

Kew Woods parkrun

A total of 100 runners took part.

View full results for Kew Woods parkrun event #60

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Seb SILLITO Helm Hill Runners 00:18:49
6 1 Joanna DURKIN Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton Harriers & AC 00:21:04
15 12 Philip DAVIDSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:23:26
19 16 David WARD Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:02
34 30 John WISEMAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:26:59
54 15 Helen ORMEROD-PATEMAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:13

 

Sutton Manor parkrun

A total of 110 runners took part.

View full results for Sutton Manor parkrun event #12

 

Position  ↓ Gender Position  ↓ parkrunner  ↓ Club  ↓ Run Time  ↓
1 1 Peter FAIRCLOUGH St Helens Striders 00:18:53
5 5 Matt WILSON Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:21
6 6 Michael ODDIE Red Rose Road Runners 00:21:34
11 11 James BRETHERTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:08
12 12 David PARK Red Rose Road Runners 00:22:21
16 16 Craig GOLDSWORTHY Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:00
18 18 Eddie HAMILTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:24:17
19 1 Kelly HAMILTON St Helens Striders 00:24:23
23 2 Anneke CROSBY Red Rose Road Runners 00:25:08
63 14 Judi INGHAM Red Rose Road Runners 00:29:45
69 17 Mary CONWAY Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:32
70 18 Zoe CAIN Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:39
71 50 Steven MOON Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:41
72 19 Sian KING Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:49
73 51 Anees SHAIKH Red Rose Road Runners 00:30:58
76 21 Hannah CLAYTON Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:26
77 53 Chris HALL Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:26
82 57 Ian MILLER Red Rose Road Runners 00:31:37
84 24 Amanda BERRY Red Rose Road Runners 00:32:00
90 29 Davina BOWLING Red Rose Road Runners 00:33:27
109 44 Ramona MULLIGAN Red Rose Road Runners 00:49:06

Leave a Reply